🏆 Top 4 portage salarial solutions for freelancers
Here is our selection of the best portage salarial companies for freelancers: Jump, Hiway, Embarq and ITG.
📊 Detailed comparison
Compare the key features of each tool at a glance.
| Criterion | Jump Subscription from €99 to €249 excl. VAT/month (0% on revenue, French offer) |
|---|---|
| No commitment | ✓ |
| Health plan + income protection included | ✓ |
| Bonus social benefits | Professional liability, Job Board, community access |
| True portage salarial (permanent contract) | ✓ |
| Salary simulator | ✓ |
- No commitment
- ✓
- Health plan + income protection included
- ✓
- Bonus social benefits
- Professional liability, Job Board, community access
- True portage salarial (permanent contract)
- ✓
- Salary simulator
- ✓
💡 Why portage salarial appeals to more and more freelancers
The pure freelancer (auto-entrepreneur or company) gains freedom but loses important safety nets: no unemployment insurance when an assignment ends, sick leave poorly compensated by the SSI (the French social security scheme for the self-employed), a self-employed pension 30 to 50% lower than that of executive employees. Portage salarial puts these nets back in place without giving up the choice of your assignments, your clients and your rates. That is why 200,000 freelancers have adopted it in France in 2026, growing +12% a year.
But portage has a real cost: 5 to 10% management fees + about 22% employee contributions (at your expense) + 42% employer contributions (deducted before your salary). In practice, on €1,000 excl. VAT invoiced, you take home about €480 to €540 net in your account. That is less than the €720 of an auto-entrepreneur, but much better protected. The calculation deserves to be done precisely with a salary simulator.
The big novelty of recent years: the arrival of fixed-fee models (Jump at €99 a month) that break the historic percentage model. For a freelancer invoicing €8,000 a month, that is €720 saved per month vs a portage at 9%, or €8,640 a year. On high incomes, the gap becomes considerable and redefines the market.
The extra cost risk
An 8-10% portage commission may sound reasonable, but on €100,000 a year revenue, that is €8,000 to €10,000 going to management fees. Assess the absolute cost and compare it with the cost of a SASU (≈ €1,500 to €3,000 a year in real costs).
The net income loss risk
Employer charges + employee charges + management fees = between 50 and 55% of revenue excl. VAT that does not land in your pocket. An auto-entrepreneur keeps 75-78%. Portage is only profitable if you truly value the safety nets (unemployment, executive pension, simplicity).
The wrong-company risk
Not all portage companies are equal: some charge hidden fees (account closure, urgent transfer, international assignment fees), others have an unfavourable collective agreement. Read the terms before signing and compare at least 2 companies.
🔍 How portage salarial really works
Four pillars to understand before choosing your umbrella company. They determine your net income and your protections.
📋The legal status: permanent or fixed-term contract
- What it covers
- You sign an employment contract (permanent most often, fixed-term possible for one-off assignments) with the portage company, which becomes your legal employer. You are not the end client's employee: the portage company is, and “re-invoices” you in the form of a salary.
- Who is it for?
- Any freelancer who wants employee status without setting up their own structure. Particularly useful for those who cannot claim “liberal” portage (some regulated professions): classic portage remains accessible.
- How much it costs
- Included in the management fees. No extra cost for the permanent contract.
💰Management fees: flat fee vs % of revenue
- What it covers
- This is the portage company's remuneration. Two models: (1) % of revenue (5-10% classic, sometimes capped like Embarq at €600 a month), (2) fixed fee (Jump at €99 a month). On €80k a year revenue, the % costs €4 to 8k; the Jump fee costs €1,200 a year.
- Who is it for?
- % of revenue = advantageous for revenue under €30k a year (reasonable fees in absolute terms). Fixed fee = advantageous for revenue above €50k a year (pays for itself within a few months). Calculate on your real revenue.
- How much it costs
- 5 to 10% of revenue, or €99 to €200 a month depending on the player.
📊Social charges (employer + employee)
- What it covers
- Like any employee, you pay about 22% employee contributions on your gross, and the portage company pays 42% employer contributions (deducted before your salary). In total, ~50% of your revenue excl. VAT goes to social charges, against 22-25% for an auto-entrepreneur.
- Who is it for?
- You accept this difference in exchange for: unemployment insurance (Pôle Emploi at the end of an assignment), executive pension (generally Agirc-Arrco), sick leave under the general scheme (much better compensated than the SSI).
- How much it costs
- Not an optional cost: it is intrinsic to employee status.
🎁Additional social benefits
- What it covers
- Beyond the status, many portage companies include “large company” benefits: company health plan (50% covered), income protection, meal vouchers, company savings plan (PEE), company PER (retirement savings plan), training budget (CPF + top-up). Some even offer a works council.
- Who is it for?
- A non-negligible advantage, especially on training (up to €2,000 a year covered) and taxation (PEE/PERECO can reduce taxes on 10-15% of your income).
- How much it costs
- Included in the management fees, but varies greatly between companies.
🧮 Calculate your portage salary before choosing
Your net depends mostly on your daily rate and management fees. Do the maths before comparing companies.
Portage salarial simulator
Convert your daily rate into net salary, management fees and charges included. Count about 50% of revenue excl. VAT.
Net salary simulator
Compare what you would keep as a micro-entreprise or a company, at equivalent revenue.
Status comparator
Portage, micro, EURL or SASU: identify the most profitable status based on your revenue.
Daily rate simulator
Calculate the daily rate to invoice to reach your target net income with portage.
🧭 How to choose your portage company in 2026
Five concrete criteria, beyond the marketing promises.
- 1
The pricing model (and its real impact on your revenue)
This is THE main criterion. Calculate the annual cost in absolute terms, not as a percentage. For €80k revenue: Jump fixed fee = €1,200, Embarq capped = €6,000 (beyond the cap), ITG at 7% = €5,600. The gap can reach €4-8k a year, which is largely the difference between a holiday and no holiday per year. Use a salary simulator for each company on your target revenue.
- 2
The social benefits you actually use
Do not pay for what you will not use. If you have no family, CESU and the family health plan are of little relevance. If you do not save, PEE/PERECO brings nothing. Conversely, if you aim for €3,000 a year of CPF training + top-up, ITG offers a training budget that pays off quickly. Align the benefits with your real life.
- 3
The applicable collective agreement
All portage companies fall under the “portage salarial” collective agreement (2017), but the terms differ: employer contribution rates, paid leave, public holidays, end-of-contract payments. Ask for the detail when you get the quote. Over a year, it can represent €500-1,500 of difference in net charges.
- 4
Hidden fees to avoid
Some companies charge extra fees: account closure (sometimes up to €200), urgent transfers (€5-15), currency conversion for assignments abroad (2-3%), expense report handling fees. Ask for the exhaustive list of fees outside the subscription before signing. Good players (Jump, Embarq) are transparent on this point.
- 5
The quality of the simulator and the support
A good salary simulator shows you precisely your net in your account based on your daily rate, your number of invoiced days and your professional expenses. Test it before signing. Also ask to speak to an advisor: good human support at the start saves tax mistakes and saves you time getting to grips with it.
💰 How much does a freelancer really earn with portage in 2026?
Portage costs you 20-30% of your revenue excl. VAT compared with an auto-entrepreneur, but gives you important protections. Here are real figures.
To understand the real cost of portage, you need to think in terms of “conversion rate”: how much net in your account for €100 excl. VAT invoiced? On average, a portage freelancer takes home €48 to €54 net per €100 excl. VAT invoiced (depending on company and fees), versus €72-75 for an auto-entrepreneur. The difference (≈22-25%) funds full social security, unemployment insurance and the executive pension. It is up to you to decide based on what matters most to you.
With Embarq's 6% fees (€300), you take home ~€2,500 net. With Jump's €99 fixed fee, you take home ~€2,700 net. At modest revenue, the gap between players is limited.
With ITG's 8% fees (€640), you take home ~€3,800 net. With Jump's €99 fixed fee, you take home ~€4,500 net. Annual gap: €8,400, or an extra month of holiday.
With Embarq fees capped at €600 a month, you take home ~€6,000 net. With Jump's €99 fixed fee, you take home ~€6,800 net. At this level, Jump is unmatched in pure optimisation.
With ITG's 8% fees (€200), you take home ~€1,200 net. At this level, portage is less attractive than an auto-entrepreneur (who would take home €1,800-1,900 net). Only worth considering if you want employee protections.
🎯 Which portage company to choose for your profile?
💼Freelancer with high, stable revenue (over €80k a year)
If you invoice more than €6-7k excl. VAT a month on a regular basis, Jump's fixed fee (€99 a month) is by far the best deal. On €100k annual revenue, you pay €1,200 in management fees instead of €5,000 to €10,000 with a classic %. The savings largely cover the cost of a SASU with an accountant, without the management complexity. It has become the no-brainer for experienced freelancers.
🌱Freelancer with medium revenue (€40-80k a year)
Embarq becomes competitive thanks to its cap at €600 a month. At €5,000 a month revenue, you pay €300 (6%), equivalent to the Jump price. At €10,000 a month revenue, you pay a capped €600, and Jump becomes better. Compare precisely with a simulator based on your real revenue. ITG remains relevant if you value the bonus benefits (CESU, PEE, PERECO) to reduce taxes.
🚀Beginner freelancer or with variable revenue
If you are starting out or your revenue fluctuates a lot from month to month, the % of revenue is more reassuring: no month where you pay €99 for nothing if you have not invoiced. Embarq (6% capped) or ITG (5-10%) are suitable. Avoid Jump until you reach €3,000-4,000 a month of stable revenue, otherwise the fixed fee costs more than the % in absolute terms.
🔧Freelancer hesitating between portage and a SASU
Hiway is unique because they support both: portage if you want immediate simplicity, SASU management if you want to optimise taxes. They guide you toward the most profitable status for your profile. A good choice if you have not decided yet and want a single contact to explore the options. Mostly worth considering at the start.
👨👩👧Senior consultant valuing executive benefits
If you are senior (daily rate, TJM, above €700 a day) and value “corporate” benefits (PEE/PERECO/CESU, continuing training covered, legal advice included), ITG is the most complete historic player. More expensive in % than Jump, but it offers a real “luxury employment” experience that can justify the gap if you optimise the benefits well.
🏁 Our verdict: which portage company in 2026?
Four profiles, four choices depending on your priority.
Fixed-fee model (€99 excl. VAT a month), revolutionary in portage. Beyond €5,000 excl. VAT of monthly invoicing, it is unbeatable. Classic permanent portage contract, health plan, income protection, professional liability included. No commitment (option at €149 a month) to try it out. First month free. The 2026 no-brainer.
6% of revenue with a cap at €600 a month: a balance between low prices at the start and controlled cost on big months. Meal vouchers, training and professional liability included. A serious, stable player with a precise simulator. Good for €3,000 to €8,000 excl. VAT a month.
The historic French portage player, the most complete on benefits: CESU, PEE, PERECO, a large training budget, quality human support. More expensive in % (5-10%), but it offers a “premium employment” that can be justified if you make good use of the bonus benefits.
The only one offering both options in a single support: portage if you want immediate simplicity, SASU/EURL if you want to optimise taxes. Ideal at the start to explore what suits you before committing. Average community revenue: €7,200 net a month.
Frequently asked questions
Three concrete advantages: (1) employee status: unemployment insurance (Pôle Emploi) at the end of an assignment, Agirc-Arrco executive pension, company health plan, sick leave under the general scheme; (2) administrative simplicity: the portage company handles invoicing, accounting, social and tax filings, you focus on your assignment; (3) professional image: a contract with a real portage company reassures large accounts that sometimes refuse auto-entrepreneurs.
Two main models: (1) the percentage of revenue, traditional, between 5 and 10% depending on the company, sometimes capped (Embarq caps at €600 a month); (2) the fixed fee, a recent novelty, like Jump at €99 excl. VAT a month whatever your revenue. On top of these management fees come social charges (≈50% of gross), which are intrinsic to employee status and non-negotiable. For €80k revenue, count €1,200 to €8,000 a year in management fees depending on the model.
About €480 to €540 net in your account, a conversion rate of 48-54%. This calculation includes: ~5-10% management fees, ~42% employer charges, ~22% employee charges on the remaining gross. By comparison, an auto-entrepreneur under VAT exemption takes home €720-780 net on €1,000 invoiced, but with no unemployment insurance, no executive pension, and a not very generous SSI in case of sick leave.
Yes, it is possible but there are rules. You can combine portage and auto-entrepreneurship if the activities do not compete (your portage contract may include a non-compete clause). You can also combine portage and part-time employment elsewhere, provided you do not exceed the legal maximum working time (48h a week). Each portage company has its own rules: ask before combining.
Like a classic freelancer: your network, LinkedIn, Malt, Crème de la Crème, Collective Work, and word of mouth. The portage company does not provide your assignments as a general rule (except Jump, which has an internal Job Board). You pitch your clients, negotiate your daily rate, run the assignment; the only difference is that at invoicing, the portage company issues the invoice and pays you a salary.
The classic threshold: €2,500 to €3,000 excl. VAT a month of regular revenue. Below that, portage is expensive as a percentage of income and you end up with a lower net than an auto-entrepreneur. Above, the equation reverses as the employee protections gain value (executive pension contributions, unemployment rights). With fixed fees like Jump, portage becomes profitable from €4-5k excl. VAT a month of stable revenue.
Yes, like any employee. At the end of your assignment (or of your portage permanent contract if you terminate it), you can claim your rights with Pôle Emploi. Conditions: at least 6 months of contributions over the last 24 months, involuntary job loss (end of assignment, mutual termination, dismissal). The allowance depends on your last salaries. It is one of the major arguments for portage vs auto-entrepreneur, which gives no entitlement to unemployment.
Portage suits you if: you want zero admin management, you value unemployment insurance and the executive pension, your revenue is medium (€50-100k). A SASU suits you if: you want to optimise taxes (dividends, corporate tax), you accept the complexity of having an accountant, your revenue is high (over €100k), you want to build value in a structure to sell it one day. Hiway supports both and can help you decide based on your profile.
There is no absolute “best” company: the right choice depends on your revenue and what you value. To maximise your net when you invoice more than €5,000 excl. VAT a month, Jump and its fixed fee (€99 excl. VAT a month) are unbeatable. For a capped percentage at medium revenue, Embarq (6% capped at €600 a month). For “large company” benefits (CESU, PEE, PERECO, training), ITG, the historic player. And if you hesitate between portage and setting up a company, Hiway supports both. Always compare on your real revenue with a simulator before signing.
The auto-entrepreneur keeps a bigger share of their revenue (72 to 78% net vs 48 to 54% with portage) and remains unbeatable in simplicity when you start, but with no unemployment insurance, no executive pension, limited social protection (SSI), and a revenue ceiling (€77,700 for BNC). Portage costs you more but gives you back full employee status (unemployment at the end of an assignment, executive pension, sick leave under the general scheme) and has no revenue ceiling. Simple rule: auto-entrepreneur as long as your revenue is modest and you accept insuring yourself; portage as soon as your revenue exceeds ~€3,000 excl. VAT a month on a regular basis and the employee protections matter to you.
